“I couldn't live a week without a private library
- indeed, I'd part with all my furniture and squat and sleep on the floor
before I'd let go of the 1500 or so books I possess.” ― H.P. Lovecraft

Whistling In The Graveyard: January 04, 2004

Friday, January 09, 2004

God damn, I've been working like a dog all morning.

Yeah, I ate, took a nap and spent an hour tying to lick my balls.

Wednesday, January 07, 2004

So I might have mentioned that I moved into an old house in a bad part of town. Did I mention that it's really fucking cold?

Last night I went to bed expecting to be really fucking cold, as usual. See, we have old shitty windows because it's an old house. Like really old. Like 1910 old. It's fairly solid except for the windows, which hold heat about as well as your average screen door.

So I go to bed. The houses' sole heater is burning along in the living room downstairs and all is well. Till the temperature dropped just a bit.

You know when you're so cold you can't feel your toes? I couldn't feel my fucking legs.

If I survive the winter I'm putting in central air just as soon as I can afford it.

Monday, January 05, 2004


Awright, I’m overdue for a big post so here it comes.

I had to drop the car off at the shop again today. I hate leaving my car ANYWHERE but at least they’re going to fix that compression problem I’m having on my #2 cylinder. Still no luck with the window. (For those that haven’t heard me bitch about it, my drivers side window is stuck four inches shy of being wide open and it aint fucking moving.)

So I drop it off. However there was nobody available to give me a ride home (I knew this before I left) so I decided to walk home. After all, I figured, I walked all over the place in college. That wasn’t that long ago. It’ll be nothing. Right?

I failed to take into account three things:

1. It HAS been that long ago.
2. I’m still recovering from multiple surgeries.
3. I actually died (I got better) between now and the last time I attempted to walk a long distance.

I actually did pretty well though. Even taking into account that I had to walk through the burning wasteland that is my new neighborhood. Hell, I was feeling so saucy that I even took a shortcut through “Sucking Chest-Wound Alley”. I think the fact that I couldn’t feel my left arm was a factor, but the radiating waves of pain through my chest were comforting.

I’m gonna go pass out now. If I get there before you, I’ll see you in hell.

For everyone that's told me that my lifestyle isn't a marketable one suck on this.