“I couldn't live a week without a private library
- indeed, I'd part with all my furniture and squat and sleep on the floor
before I'd let go of the 1500 or so books I possess.” ― H.P. Lovecraft

Whistling In The Graveyard

Friday, March 25, 2005

Better Days [And The Bottom Drops Out]
Artist: Citizen King

In my shoes my toes are busted
My kitchen says my bread is molded
Got a good job at the dollar store

One foot in the hole
One foot gettin' deeper
With a broken mirror
And a blown out speaker
And I ain't got much else to lose

I'm faded, flat busted
Been jaded, I been dusted
I know that I've seen better days

One foot in the hole
One foot gettin' deeper crank it to eleven
And blow another speaker
And I ain't got, I ain't got much to lose

Cuz I've seen better days
Been the star of many plays
I've seen better days
And the bottom drops out.

My cup's filled up with five buck wine
Find myself here all the time
Another rip in the glass
Another chip in my tooth.

Rained on, I've been stained on
Found another goat I put the blame on
Now I'm steppin' on all the cracks
But I guess there ain't no use,

I'm bent like glass
second hand like glory
Missed the bus, but I'm in no hurry
Molasses fast, no business born.

One foot in the hole
One foot gettin' deeper crank it to eleven
Blow another speaker
And I ain't got, I ain't got much to lose,

Cuz I've seen better days
Been the star of many plays
I've seen better days
And the bottom drops out

I've seen better days
Been the star of many plays
I've seen better days
And the bottom drops out

I've always liked that song. It's about shit being fucked up, but it's still upbeat. Kinda like me.

So I had a doctor's appointment today, the first in over a year barring a couple trips for the eye & leg infections that I had to pay put the ass for.

Basically the doctor says I'm in as good a shape as I can be given the situation.

That's the good news.

The bad news, well not really bad so much as aggravating, is that the specialist I wanted to go to can't get me in till September.

Yeah. I'd kinda hoped to get started before that. It's probably going to take up to a year to get both stages of the surgery I need and fully recover. And I recover quickly.

So I'm looking for other specialists that will take West Virginia Medicaid. My first choice was the guy that did my last surgery, but he's in Columbus Ohio and can't take my Medicaid

Dammit.

I have an appointment on April 5th to see if I'm eligible for Supplimental Social Security Disability Benefits. I'm not eligible for regular Social benefits because I apparently didn't work long enough, and therefore pay enough into the system. Whatever I might get though will be just fine as long as it gets here in time to pay my bills.

Something that I'd like to once again point out wouldn't have been necessary if they hadn't assed around while I wen't broke, but I'm not gonna bitch too much because at least they've managed to do something.

Things are going to continue to be tight for a little bit longer, but I think this might just work out.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home