“I couldn't live a week without a private library
- indeed, I'd part with all my furniture and squat and sleep on the floor
before I'd let go of the 1500 or so books I possess.” ― H.P. Lovecraft

Whistling In The Graveyard

Sunday, January 08, 2006

Well shit.

I've things to report. Most of them are good, some not so good.

First off, I just updated www.TerriblyWrongOnline.com with Mace's help, and I should now be able to do it on my own. And that's a damn good thing since he's going to jail on Monday and staying there for the next four months.

That reminds me, if anyone wants to write an article for the site send it to Ford_Maverick@hotmail.com and unless it really sucks there's a good chance I'll use it.

Anyways, on Monday (the 2nd) I get a letter from the disability people saying they've denied my latest claim. This sucks.

On Tuesday (the 3rd) I had an appointment with a new doctor and he seems to think we can get my hernia fixed soon. This is an exceedingly good thing. I'll keep you all posted on that.

Durring the examination I showed him a lump on my left calf which I thought was just something inflamed. He said "Oh, that's just a fatty tumor, it's no big deal." so I blew it off as no big deal. I figure he'll set me up, I go in, get a local and out it comes. Right? Well those of you who have ever had a doctor say the word 'tumor' in your presence, in ANY context, know that it makes it damn hard to sleep at night. So that's not so good. But all-in-all, it was a good visit.

So on Wednsday (the 4th) I get a letter from the lawyer handling my disability claim. This letter explains that I need to fill out some paperwork so we can have a hearing about my case. Great.

I had an appointment to see my shrink later that day. She explained to me that having a hearing is actually a damn good sign that I'll get the disability. So that's a good thing.

Meanwhile, the word TUMOR is still running laps in my brain. I can no longer sleep durring the day, I'm now forced to sleep after dark like... well, like you people.

So Thursday (the 5th) I have an appointment with the Medicaid people and it's explained to me that since it's a new year the committee has to decide if I'm going to continue getting Medicaid or not. So now that I've finally found someone that can help me get my surgery done on fucking TUESDAY, I'm being told on fucking THURSDAY that if a committee decides they don't want me to have health insurance anymore then I simply won't be able to get it done.

I should have had the trip to the psychiatrist on fucking Friday...

Oh yeah, Madicaid is paying the psychiatrist bill too...

So since I'm already on Medicaid I'm told that I'll more than likely be getting it renewed. If I do get it renewed then I may be on the mend really soon. If I don't get it renewed I'm gonna set that goddamn building on fire. That way, if I get caught and tossed in jail then the government will have no choice but to fix my hernia, and if I don't get caught then I'll have the satisfaction of having set the goddamn building on fire. It's a win/win situation.

All things considered, I may be finally losing my tennuous grasp on sanity very soon.

That should make for an entertaining post or two. Stay tuned.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home