“I couldn't live a week without a private library
- indeed, I'd part with all my furniture and squat and sleep on the floor
before I'd let go of the 1500 or so books I possess.” ― H.P. Lovecraft

Whistling In The Graveyard

Monday, May 05, 2008

Hey guys. I'm back.

Thanks for all the well wishes, hope my latest absence didn't worry anyone too much. I just had to kinda withdraw for a while. The good news is I'm working on my art a lot more, so you guys might see some of that soon. Bad news is that although I'm feeling better I think I'm coming down with that damn killer flu that my whole family has had now.

I was actually going to get some decent sleep tonight, but around midnight I started feeling an ear infection setting in. If I go to sleep I'll stay in bed till the pain wakes me up and I might not be able to drive, so I'm just going to stay up all night drawing shit till the doc's office opens and get my ass some meds ASAP.

I do have a rather large collection of pain meds, but they don't really help with the driving either.

Don't worry though, they'll be fun when I get back home.

Anyhow, I an effort to climb out of my current funk I went with Nate, Barbie and Jeremy to see Iron Man night before last.



You know how with every comic book movie, no matter how much I liked it, there's always a few things I would have done differently? The little nagging bits I won't shut up about when I've got my fanboy on? Iron Man didn't have ANY.

That's right, I wouldn't have changed a THING about Iron Man. Well, maybe one thing. I would have used the Black Sabbath song 'Ironman' (that tasty guitar riff at the end of the trailer) more prominently, but that's IT. That gripe really doesn't count though, because it's my deeply held belief that no movie ever made couldn't be made better by the inclusion of Black Sabbath, Motorhead or AC/DC.

Actually, since the movie DID begin with AC/DC's 'Back In Black' and end with 'Ironman' all it really needed was Motorhead's 'Ace Of Spades' to make it one of the best movie soundtracks EVER.

The song 'Ironman' (the instrumental version) was the bridge into the credits though, and while that was cool I'd have liked to have heard it in the scene where he puts the armor on, and/or while he's kicking some ass. Again though, that's a tiny little nitpick as the overall soundtrack was damn good.

But yeah, the hype was warranted, the movie rocks. It's at least as good as the first two Spider Man films, so if you liked those go see Iron Man.

And remember, there IS a scene at the end of the credits and it IS worth waiting for. That's all I'm gonna say because I don't want to spoil anything. That's not how I roll.

1:16 PM: Update, I'm back from the doctor's office. It's just allergies.

Labels:


0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home